Hickey Combs, PLC
[…] Hickey Combs, PLC

A+ A A-

MENTAL DISABILITY CLAIM DENIED DUE TO EMPLOYEE'S INTENTIONAL AND WILLFUL MISCONDUCT

MENTAL DISABILITY CLAIM DENIED DUE TO EMPLOYEE’S INTENTIONAL AND WILLFUL MISCONDUCT The Michigan Supreme Court, in a 4 to 3 decision, recently held that a mental disability arising out of discipline administered for the employee’s refusal to attend an employer-mandated event constituted “intentional and willful misconduct”, barring recovery of workers’ disability compensation benefits. Brackett, v Focus Hope, Inc., ___Mich___; ___NW2d___ (Case # 135375, July 30, 2008). MCL 418.305 provides that, “[i]f the employee is injured by reason of his intentional and willful misconduct, he shall not receive compensation under the provisions of this act.” When plaintiff was hired by the defendant employer, she was advised that the mission of Focus Hope was to seek racial equality and reconciliation. Plaintiff was advised that attendance at the annual Martin Luther King, Jr., Birthday Celebration, was mandatory.